Members - 2017-2018 Council of the University Senate

NAME   DEPARTMENT TERM EXPIRES
Erin Adams   Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 2018
Daniel Adelman   Chicago Booth 2019
Clifford Ando   Classics 2018
Raymond Ball   Chicago Booth 2018
Lisa Bernstein   Law School 2020
Eric Beyer   Pediatrics 2018
Robert Bird   Slavic Langs. & Lit. 2018
Elisabeth Clemens   Sociology 2019
Whitney Cox   South Asian Languages and Civilizations 2019
Shannon Dawdy   Anthropology 2020
Eileen Dolan   Medicine 2018
Fred M. Donner   Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations 2019
Gregory Engel   Chemistry 2019

Michael Foote

 

Geophysical Sciences

2020

Elizabeth Grove   Neurobiology 2019
Elaine Hadley   English Language and Literature 2018
Reid Hastie   Chicago Booth 2019
Nicholas Hatsopoulos   Organismal Biology & Anatomy 2018
Denis Hirschfeldt   Mathematics 2018
William Howell   Harris Public Policy 2019
Elbert Huang   Medicine 2020
Kristen Jacobson   Psychiatry 2020
Adrian Johns   History 2018
Robert Keenan   Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 2020
John Kelly   Anthropology 2018
Robert Kendrick   Music 2020
Michael Kremer   Philosophy 2019
Richard G. Kron   Astronomy and Astrophysics 2019
Randall Kroszner   Chicago Booth 2018

Gabriel Lear

 

Philosophy

2020

Stacy Lindau   Obstetrics and Gynecology 2019
Shan Lu   Computer Science 2020
Daniel Margoliash   Organismal Biology & Anatomy 2020
Jeanne Marsh   SSA 2018
Christine Mehring   Art History 2019
Richard Neer   Art History 2020
Angela Olinto   Astronomy & Astrophysics 2020
Emily Lynn Osborn   History 2019

Randal Picker

 

Law School

2018

Harold Pollack

 

SSA

2020

Canice Prendergast   Chicago Booth 2020
Eugene Raikhel   Comparative Human Development 2020
Marsha Rosner   Ben May Department for Cancer Research 2018
Haun Saussy   Comparative Literature 2019
Holly Shissler   Near East Langs. & Civs. 2018
Janos Simon   Computer Science 2019
Abbie J. Smith   Chicago Booth 2019
Anne Sperling   Medicine 2019

Kenneth Warren

 

English Language and Literature

2020

George Wu   Chicago Booth 2020
Wendy Zhang   Physics 2018

 

ex officio members:

     
Robert J. Zimmer   President  
Daniel Diermeier   Provost  

 

Last Updated: September 19, 2017